West Yorkshire owner-driver courier

Direct delivery.
Personal responsibility.

Independent courier and delivery services across Halifax, West Yorkshire and beyond.

Same-day, man and van, business, furniture, multi-drop and dedicated delivery support – personally managed by the owner-driver.

White Citroën Relay van parked at the roadside at sunset

Approximate load space · measured

  • 3.68 mLoad lengthSpec 3.70 m
  • 1.87 mLoad widthSpec 1.87 m
  • 1.40 mBetween wheel archesSpec 1.42 m
  • 1.90 mLoad heightSpec 1.93 m
  • 13 m³Approximate volume
  • Goods in transit cover up to £40,000
  • £5m public liability
  • Company no. 16339736
  • Same-day and regular work by arrangement – available 24/7 by pre-booking

Delivery services

Reliable support, matched to the job

Arrow Logistics Solutions Ltd is an independent, owner-operated courier business based in Halifax, serving Calderdale, Huddersfield, Bradford, Leeds, Wakefield and the rest of West Yorkshire. Every booking is personally managed, giving customers clear communication, flexible decision-making and direct accountability throughout the job.

All work is subject to vehicle suitability, schedule and agreed collection and delivery requirements.

The vehicle

One long-wheelbase van. Personally managed.

Dimensions are approximate internal measurements of Arrow's van, with Citroën's published figures for reference. Critical loads must be physically measured and confirmed before booking.

Check the vehicle →
Approximate dimensions · measured
Vehicle2022 Citroën Relay L3H2 3.5T
Load length3.68 m3.52 m usable at mid height · Citroën spec 3.70 m
Load width1.87 mCitroën spec 1.87 m
Between wheel arches1.40 mArch height 0.45 m · Citroën spec 1.42 m
Load height1.90 mCitroën spec 1.93 m
Approximate volume13 m³
Side sliding door1.30 × 1.73 mWidth × height
Rear double doors1.25 × 1.78 mWidth × height
Plan view of the van's cargo area: 3.68 m long (3.52 m usable at mid height), 1.87 m wide, 1.40 m between the wheel arches, which start 2.35 m from the bulkhead and end 0.25 m from the rear, side door opening 1.30 m wide, rear double-door opening 1.25 m wide, about 13 m³.
Cross-section of the cargo area looking forward: 1.87 m wide and 1.90 m high, with wheel arches 0.45 m high.

All dimensions are approximate internal measurements. Please confirm large or awkward loads before booking.

Proven in practice

Built through real delivery work

Experience spans high-volume multi-drop operations, scheduled work, direct same-day jobs, careful loading and longer-distance transport.

Mixed boxed commercial goods secured in the Arrow delivery van

Job 01Business to business · local

Mixed commercial goods

A mixed consignment of open boxes and loose items moved between two businesses on a short local journey, with the load organised for safe and efficient transport.

Small mattresses protected and secured inside the Arrow delivery van

Job 02UK manufacturer → testing facility

Mattress samples for fire-safety testing

Scaled-down mattress samples were collected from a UK manufacturer and delivered to a specialist facility for fire-safety testing and product assessment.

Heavy table components protected with blankets and straps inside the Arrow delivery van

Job 03Leeds → Halifax

Careful handling

A substantial table made from steel, wood and stone transported from Leeds to Halifax, including access through a six-storey office building.

Wrapped carbon fibre vacuum forming machine loaded in the Arrow van

Job 04Silsden → Milton Keynes · Same day · Business delivery

Carbon fibre vacuum forming machine

A carbon fibre vacuum forming machine, used to shape carbon fibre parts, was collected from a business in Silsden and delivered to Milton Keynes the same day.

A wrapped and strapped pallet of tiles in the Arrow van

Job 05York → Leeds · Business to customer

920 kg of tiles on two pallets

Two pallets of tiles, 920 kg in total, were collected from a business in York and delivered to its customer in Leeds.

Bathroom fittings and boxes loaded in the Arrow van

Job 06York · Business to customer

A full bathroom, 25+ items

A full bathroom of more than 25 items was collected from a business in York and delivered to its customer, also in York.

See selected work →

West Yorkshire coverage

Local collection, with onward delivery across the UK

A journey does not need to finish locally: suitable consignments can travel regionally or to destinations elsewhere in the UK when the timing, distance and vehicle requirements are agreed.

West Yorkshire

  • Halifax
  • Calderdale
  • Brighouse
  • Elland
  • Sowerby Bridge
  • Hebden Bridge
  • Todmorden
  • Huddersfield
  • Bradford
  • Keighley
  • Leeds
  • Wakefield
  • Dewsbury

Greater Manchester

  • Manchester
  • Rochdale
  • Oldham

North Yorkshire

  • York
  • Selby
  • Harrogate
See the areas covered →

Ready to check availability?

Tell Arrow what needs moving.

Available 24/7 by pre-booking.